Know: How many Indians live outside India?


Indians who live outside India, Overseas Indians, officially known as Non-Resident Indians (NRI/NRIs) or Persons of Indian Origin (PIO/PIOs), are people of Indian birth, descent or origin who live outside the Republic of India. According to a Ministry of External Affairs report, there are 28 million NRIs and PIOs residing outside India. According to the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, India remains the largest country of origin for expatriates and immigrant communities with a 17.5 million-strong diaspora across the world.

Who is an NRI?

Any Indian citizen who is residing outside India for a combined total of at least 183 days in a financial year is considered to be an NRI.

Who is a PIO?

A Person of Indian Origin (PIO) means a foreign citizen (except a national of Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Bhutan, Sri Lanka and/or Nepal), who:

  • at any time held an Indian passport, or
  • either of their parents/grandparents/great-grandparents were born and permanently resident in India as defined in Government of India Act, 1935 and other territories that became part of India thereafter provided neither was at any time a citizen of any of the aforesaid countries (as referred above), or
  • is a spouse of a citizen of India or a PIO.

 

 

CountryOverseas Indian population Percentage
Afghanistan1,2700.003%
Antigua and Barbuda*3000.40%
Argentina1,6000.004%
Armenia22,0001.00%
Australia4,53,0001.93%
Austria10,8000.50%
Bahrain1,68,00021.0%
Barbados2,2000.80%
Belarus2080.003%
Belgium6,5000.07%
Belize5000.20%
Bhutan1,8000.07%
Botswana 11,0000.83%
Brazil1,9000.001%
Brunei9,6005%
Bulgaria1270.002%
Cambodia1,5000.09
Canada14,30,0004.02%
Chile1,4000.004%
China11,2140.0002%
Colombia890.01%
Congo DR 8,0250.01%
Côte d’Ivoire 15000.01%
Croatia2200.002%
Cuba*34,0000.30%
Cyprus2800.24%
Czech Republic7,0000.06%
Denmark5,5000.01%
Ecuador18,0003.10%
Eritrea 3030.01%
Estonia3,5200.01%
Federated States of Micronesia370.0002%
Fiji3,15,19834.42%
Finland7,0100.13%
France53,0000.10%
Georgia5,0000.01%
Germany1,26,0000.10%
Ghana 11,0000.02%
Greece4,0000.06%
Grenada12,00011.70%
Guadeloupe (France)55,00013.60%
Guatemala2,3000.02%
Guyana3,27,00060.00%
Haiti2000.40%
Hong Kong22,4440.20%
Hungary1,6800.01%
Iceland1800.002%
Indonesia1,28,0000.05%
Iran8000.001%
Israel27,0000.40%
Italy1,14,0000.12%
Jamaica*93,0003.40%
Japan25,3350.03%
Kazakhstan1,8000.08%
Kenya 90,0001.13%
Kiribati500.04%
Kuwait7,80,00022.50%
Kyrgyzstan100006%
Laos1250.002%
Latvia3,4080.01%
Lebanon11,0000.27%
Libya 16020.02%
Lithuania1030.003%
Madagascar 13,5000.04%
Malaysia21,09,2007.40%
Maldives11,0003.10%
Malta1,7400.004%
Marshall Islands150.03%
Martinique (France)*43,60010%
Mauritius 8,22,50065.06%
Mexico3,9500.004%
Mozambique 31,7500.21%
Myanmar11,80,0002.50%
Namibia 2890.01%
Nauru200.16%
Nepal6,00,0002.06%
Netherlands93,0000.20%
New Zealand1,70,0202.69%
Nigeria 42,0350.04%
North Korea5860.002%
Norway12,6980.02%
Oman8,40,00016%
Pakistan16,5010.01%
Pakistan (Post-Partition Migrants)20,00,0000.98%
Palau150.07%
Panama20,0000.30%
Papua New Guinea15000.02%
Peru1450.001%
Philippines1,60,0000.05%
Poland8,0520.01%
Portugal58,0000.50%
Puerto Rico (United States)*4,5000.10%
Qatar6,66,00039.50%
Republic of Ireland81,5201.90%
Réunion (France) 2,73,25431.42%
Romania1,1470.01%
Russia34,0000.01%
Saint Kitts and Nevis1,1002.60%
Saint Lucia4,7002.80%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines*21,50019.70%
Samoa700.04%
Saudi Arabia41,24,00023.22%
Serbia1400.002%
Seychelles 10,02010.48%
Singapore7,00,0288.30%
Slovakia1100.004%
Solomon Islands200.003%
South Africa 13,60,0002.40%
South Korea24,4140.02%
Spain19,0000.04%
Sri Lanka8,50,0005.40%
Suriname1,48,00027.40%
Sweden7,0200.01%
Switzerland11,3280.01%
Syria1,8000.01%
Tanzania 59,0001.02%
Thailand78,0200.20%
Togo 5100.01%
Trinidad and Tobago4,30,30035.40%
Turkey3000.0004%
Turkmenistan6000.01%
Tuvalu500.43%
Uganda 28,0000.60%
Ukraine3,5700.01%
United Arab Emirates38,60,00042.10%
United Kingdom10,51,7621.80%
United States44,02,3631.30%
Uruguay*950.001%
Uzbekistan9400.002%
Vanuatu8100.28%
Venezuela400000.16%
Vietnam1,0000.00%
Yemen9,0000.04%
Zambia 34,0000.12%
Zimbabwe 10,5000.07%
Source & Courtesy

 

We are blogging just for you! Nothing gives fulfillment than your feedback. Love your opinion :)

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: