Inspire to Learn :NUKE : Compositing software

sencbleWondering how they make spectacular CG Visuals (computer graphics that’s how we usually call it) on various movies? Of course softwares and technology, but what are the softwares used? In this section “Inspire to Learn”, we will bring you all such information.

The commoner’s term “Computer Graphics” used to make movies is a technology professionally called as Digital CompositingCompositing softwares are used in film and video production to combine multiple images and effects into a single image stream: for example, an actor filmed against a green screen may be combined with a computer-generated city and model robots also filmed against a green screen.

NUKE is one of the leading software. Let us know about it. Before that see this video clip.  

NUKE is a node-based digital compositing software produced and distributed by The Foundry, and used for film and television post-production.

NUKE provides the powerful foundation for realizing even the most forward-thinking creative visions.  

With a host of state-of-the art tools designed to streamline day-to-day workflow and ensure the highest quality results fast, NUKE has the tools you need to get the visual result you want while retaining the power and flexibility to solve any production challenge.

– Says The Foundry

NUKE is available for Microsoft WindowsMac OS X, and Linux.

NUKE’s users include Digital DomainDreamWorks AnimationSony Pictures ImageworksSony Pictures AnimationFramestoreWeta Digital and Industrial Light & Magic. NUKE has been used on productions such as AvatarMr. NobodyThe Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonKing KongJumperI, RobotResident Evil: ExtinctionTron: LegacyAlice in WonderlandBlack Swan and The Hobbit.

For more information on NUKE click here

Courtesy : YouTube, Wikipedia

____________

“Inspire to learn” is an initiative by senCble, we introduce the students and potential learners who might be curious to explore the world of education. We introduce them with various updates on technology, science and various other resources. Many do not know what are the resources / technology applied to various things we come across, we will feature them here. If you are curious to know about any technology or field, please drop a request here in our forum. We will get back to you with all the info you need! 
For queries contact helpdesk@propelsteps.com
sencble
 
© senCble is a brand of Propel Steps with a mission “Inspire to Learn”

Know : The Oscars Nominees and Winners 2014

WINNERS

BEST PICTURE:

12 Years a Slave – WINNER

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club – WINNER

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave – WINNER

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Great Gatsby – WINNER

 

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING:

Dallas Buyers Club – WINNER (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews)

 

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED):

Mr Hublot WINNER

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Frozen – WINNER

 

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION):

Helium – WINNER

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – WINNER

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

20 Feet from Stardom – WINNER

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

The Great Beauty (Italy) – WINNER

 

BEST SOUND MIXING:

Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST SOUND EDITING:

Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST FILM EDITING:

Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

The Great Gatsby – WINNER

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

Gravity – WINNER

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

Let It Go – Frozen – WINNER

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave – WINNER

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Spike Jonze – Her – WINNER

 

LIST OF NOMINEES

 

BEST PICTURE:

12 Years a Slave – WINNER

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

Nebraska

American Hustle

Dallas Buyers Club

Her

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

David O Russell – American Hustle

Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity – WINNER

Alexander Payne – Nebraska

Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

Christian Bale – American Hustle

Bruce Dern – Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club – WINNER

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine – WINNER

Amy Adams – American Hustle

Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Judi Dench – Philomena

Meryl Streep – August Osage County

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Bradley Cooper – American Hustle

Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips

Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave – WINNER

Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

Julia Roberts – August Osage County

June Squibb – Nebraska

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Despicable Me 2

Frozen – WINNER

The Croods

Ernest & Celestine

The Wind Rises

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight

Billy Ray – Captain Phillips

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena

John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave – WINNER

Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Eric Warren Singer and David O Russell – American Hustle

Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine

Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack – Dallas Buyers Club

Spike Jonze – Her – WINNER

Bob Nelson – Nebraska

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

The Great Beauty (Italy) – WINNER

The Hunt (Denmark)

The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)

The Missing Picture (Cambodia)

Omar (Palestine)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

Let It Go – Frozen – WINNER

Ordinary Love – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Alone Yet Not Alone – Alone Yet Not Alone

Happy – Despicable Me 2

The Moon Song – Her

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

The Book Thief

Gravity – WINNER

Her

Philomena

Saving Mr Banks

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

20 Feet from Stardom – WINNER

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:

SaveDigger

Facing Fear

Karama Has No Walls

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – WINNER

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

 

BEST FILM EDITING:

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity – WINNER

12 Years a Slave

 

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING:

Dallas Buyers Club – WINNER

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

The Lone Ranger

 

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED):

Feral

Get a Horse!

Mr Hublot – WINNER

Possessions

Room on the Broom

 

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION):

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)

Avant Que De Tour Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Helium – WINNER

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

The Voorman Problem

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

American Hustle

Gravity

The Great Gatsby – WINNER

Her

12 Years a Slave

 

BEST SOUND EDITING:

All Is Lost

Captain Phillips

Gravity – WINNER

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Lone Survivor

 

BEST SOUND MIXING:

Captain Phillips

Gravity – WINNER

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Inside Llewyn Davis

Lone Survivor

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

Gravity – WINNER

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

The Lone Ranger

Star Trek Into Darkness

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

American Hustle

The Grandmaster

The Great Gatsby – WINNER

The Invisible Woman

12 Years a Slave

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Grandmaster

Gravity – WINNER

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

Prisoners